Book Now

Registration of Marriage in Sri Lanka

Documents  required & conditions to be fulfilled  to register  your marriage in Sri Lanka  are given below

Documents

The required  original documents for an official marriage in Sri Lanka are given below.

  • Birth certificate.
  • Passports – copies are only required of the information pages, do not include the pages containing immigration and visa stamps.
  • An affidavit confirming your status certified by a solicitor.
  • The affidavit (Unmarried Certificate) or Divorced Certificate as appropriate should be certified by the Foreign & Commonwealth Office (for British nationals) and legalised by the Sri Lanka High Commission, London. For other nationals the document should be certified by their respective Foreign Ministries.
  • Should apply Business Visa for marriage purposes (for British nationals).
  • If divorced – decree absolute /s.
  • Legal proof of any name changes by Deed Poll.
  • If widowed
    a) Death certificate/s of former spouse/s.
    b) Previous marriage certificate/s.
  • If adopted – legal forms.
  • If any document provided is not in English, then a translation from a legally recognized translator.
  • A letter stating your full name, postal address and occupation.
  • A letter stating the full names, addresses and occupations of your parents.
  • If under 21 years of age, evidence of parental consent in the form of a statutory declaration.

 

Conditions

  • The hotel should receive photocopies of documents ( 1 to 8 ) relevant to you and letters 9 & 10 two weeks prior to the date of your proposed marriage. You are advised to send them by courier.
  • Originals of all documents (1 to 8 ) should be brought with you when you arrive at the hotel.
  • You are required to be resident in Sri Lanka at least 4 days prior to your wedding. Therefore you are advised to be at the hotel at least 4 days before the wedding of which 3 days should be working days in Sri Lanka. Before finalizing the date of your arrival please check with the Wedding Co-ordinator regarding public holidays. Three days is the minimum period required to attend to all official formalities.
  • We recommend a minimum of 2 nights stay after the wedding day so that your wedding album and the engraved gift from the hotel can be completed and handed to you before your departure.

 

Contact Us

A wedding co-ordinator is available to answer any queries and to create your own wedding from the A la Carte Selection.
She may be contacted on

Email   : weddings@samanvilla.com
Phone : +94 34 2275435 /+94 34 7200334
Fax       : +94 34 2275433

TOP